The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (2024)

The most liberal cities in Kansas are Lawrence and Eudora for 2024 based on Saturday Night Science.

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (1)

By: Nick Johnson | About RoadSnacks
Last Updated: January 17, 2024

In this article, we will explore some of the most liberal cities in Kansas, where progressive ideas and inclusive attitudes flourish.

If you’re looking to move to Kansas and want to know where the majority of Kansans lean left, you’ve come to the right place.

Specifically, we wanted to know which cities have the highest number of liberal voters in the Sunflower State.

To do so, we analyzed how the people in each city in Kansas with a population greater than 5,000 voted during the last presidential election. The cities with the highest percentage of voters who voted Democrat were named the most liberal cities in the state.

Table Of Contents: Top Ten | Methodology | Summary | Table

If you’re wondering, Colby is the most conservative city in Kansas of all those we measured.

And to be clear, we didn’t form this list based on our biases — we relied on the cold hard data. For more on how we ran the numbers, keep on reading. Then, we’ll take a closer look at each of our top 10 most liberal cities in Kansas.

And if you already knew these places were liberal, check out some more reading about Kansas and the most liberal places in the country:

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (4)

Source: Wikipedia User Bhall87 | CC BY-SA 3.0

Overall SnackAbility

7.5
/10

Percent Democrat: 68.6%
More on Lawrence: Data | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (6)

Source: Flickr User KansasScanner | CC BY 2.0

Overall SnackAbility

Percent Democrat: 68.6%
More on Eudora: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (8)

Source: Wikipedia User | CC BY-SA 2.5

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Percent Democrat: 64.8%
More on Kansas City: Data | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (10)

Source: Flickr User bonnerlibrary | CC BY 2.0

Overall SnackAbility

6
/10

Percent Democrat: 64.8%
More on Bonner Springs: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (12)

Source: Wikipedia User Nightryder84 | CC BY-SA 3.0

Overall SnackAbility

9
/10

Percent Democrat: 53.1%
More on Overland Park: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (14)

Source: Wikipedia User KS123 | CC BY-SA 4.0

Overall SnackAbility

8.5
/10

Percent Democrat: 53.1%
More on Olathe: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (16)

Source: Wikipedia User Brylie at English Wikipedia | GFDL

Overall SnackAbility

8.5
/10

Percent Democrat: 53.1%
More on Shawnee: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (18)

Source: Wikipedia User Americasroof | CC BY-SA 3.0

Overall SnackAbility

9
/10

Percent Democrat: 53.1%
More on Lenexa: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (20)

Source: Public domain

Overall SnackAbility

10
/10

Percent Democrat: 53.1%
More on Leawood: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (22)

Source: Flickr User Bob5D | CC BY 2.0

Overall SnackAbility

8.5
/10

Percent Democrat: 53.1%
More on Gardner: Data | Crime | Cost Of Living | Real Estate

How we determined the most liberal cities in Kansas for 2024

To find the most liberal places in Kansas, we used Saturday Night Science – the argument you’d make at a bar – to find the cities with the most liberals.

Straight forward.

We started by making a list of every city in Kansas over 5,000 people based on the 2018-2022 American Community Survey. That left us with 63 cities and towns.

We then measured the voting record and MIT election data to determine which places lean the most leftward in their allegiances by:

  1. Percentage Of Votes For Democratic President In 2020

Because no voting data exists at the city level, we used county-level election results from the 2020 election. We assigned every city in a county the percentage of votes that went to the Democrats, effectively extending the county’s results to the city level. In cases where larger cities encompassed an entire county, the election outcomes accurately reflected the city’s political landscape.

The winner, Lawrence, is “The Most liberal City in Kansas For 2024”. The most conservative place in Kansas was Colby.

We updated this article for 2024. This report is our tenth time ranking the most liberal places to live in Kansas.

Summing Up The Liberal Snowflakes in Kansas

Well, there you have it, the places in Kansas that have the highest number of liberals per capita, with Lawrence ranking as the least conservative in the entire state.

The most liberal cities in Kansas are Lawrence, Eudora, Kansas City, Bonner Springs, Overland Park, Olathe, Shawnee, Lenexa, Leawood, and Gardner.

If you’re curious, here are the least liberal cities in Kansas:

  1. Colby
  2. Ulysses
  3. Great Bend

For more Kansas reading, check out:

Most Liberal Places In Kansas

RankCityPopulation% Liberal
1Lawrence, KS95,10368.6%
2Eudora, KS6,02568.6%
3Kansas City, KS155,43864.8%
4Bonner Springs, KS7,77064.8%
5Overland Park, KS196,67653.1%
6Olathe, KS142,11453.1%
7Shawnee, KS67,67153.1%
8Lenexa, KS57,49753.1%
9Leawood, KS33,78453.1%
10Gardner, KS23,48853.1%
11Prairie Village, KS22,92253.1%
12Merriam, KS11,07053.1%
13Mission, KS9,89453.1%
14Spring Hill, KS8,27953.1%
15Roeland Park, KS6,84853.1%
16De Soto, KS6,24853.1%
17Manhattan, KS54,28750.7%
18Topeka, KS126,43150.2%
19Emporia, KS24,11843.3%
20Wichita, KS395,95142.9%
21Derby, KS25,55142.9%
22Andover, KS15,46042.9%
23Haysville, KS10,89142.9%
24Valley Center, KS8,44842.9%
25Bel Aire, KS8,34142.9%
26Park City, KS7,70342.9%
27Maize, KS6,07142.9%
28Mulvane, KS6,00342.9%
29Goddard, KS5,11942.9%
30Junction City, KS22,73841.5%
31Newton, KS18,52739.0%
32Leavenworth, KS37,19338.1%
33Lansing, KS11,25438.1%
34Basehor, KS7,00438.1%
35Tonganoxie, KS5,48438.1%
36Pittsburg, KS20,61037.1%
37Garden City, KS27,93336.7%
38Liberal, KS19,09934.6%
39Salina, KS46,73433.5%
40Dodge City, KS27,72133.1%
41Hutchinson, KS39,99531.8%
42Atchison, KS10,83431.7%
43Parsons, KS9,56431.0%
44Arkansas City, KS11,99730.0%
45Winfield, KS11,80430.0%
46Ottawa, KS12,61529.6%
47Paola, KS5,74229.3%
48Mcpherson, KS13,95528.6%
49El Dorado, KS12,88228.2%
50Augusta, KS9,25328.2%
The 10 Most Liberal Places In Kansas For 2024 (2024)

FAQs

Is Kansas City Republican or liberal? ›

The government of Kansas City is officially non-partisan; however, Democrats have long held a significant dominance of politics throughout the city. In the last 100 years, only four Republicans have served as mayor.

What is the county for liberal Kansas? ›

Liberal, city, seat (1892) of Seward county, southwestern Kansas, U.S. It lies near the Oklahoma border just north of the Oklahoma Panhandle.

What is the best part of Kansas to live in? ›

Best Places to Live in Kansas in 2024
#CityPopulation
1.Wichita395,951
2.Topeka126,431
3.Manhattan54,287
4.Overland Park196,676
3 more rows
Apr 8, 2024

What is it like to live in liberal Kansas? ›

Liberal is a town in Kansas with a population of 19,099. Liberal is in Seward County. Living in Liberal offers residents a sparse suburban feel and most residents own their homes. Many families live in Liberal and residents tend to have moderate political views.

What zone is Liberal Kansas in? ›

Liberal, Kansas
Time zoneUTC-6 (CST)
• Summer (DST)UTC-5 (CDT)
ZIP codes67901, 67905
Area code620
26 more rows

Is Kansas a blue or red state? ›

The state is strongly Republican in presidential elections; it hasn't voted for a Democrat since 1964, when Lyndon Johnson won the presidency in a landslide.

Where do millionaires live in Kansas? ›

The No. 1 richest city in Kansas in our ranking is Mission Hills, a suburb in the greater Kansas City area, laying along Kansas' eastern border with Missouri. Across the board, Mission Hills had the highest scores.

Where is the cheapest place to retire in Kansas? ›

Topeka: As the capital of Kansas, Topeka offers a range of cultural and recreational activities. It has a low cost of living and a range of affordable housing options, making it an attractive choice for retirees.

What is Liberal Kansas known for? ›

Liberal was known as the broom corn capital of the world. More broom corn was grown, marketed, and handled here than in any other place known.

What is the most liberal state in the IS? ›

Massachusetts

Massachusetts is the most liberal state in the U.S., with 35% of voters identifying as liberal.

How big is Liberal Kansas? ›

Liberal, KS is home to a population of 19.1k people, from which 82.8% are citizens. As of 2022, 29.2% of Liberal, KS residents were born outside of the country (5.58k people). In 2022, there were 1.08 times more Other (Hispanic) residents (5.17k people) in Liberal, KS than any other race or ethnicity.

Is Kansas City governor Republican or Democrat? ›

Governor of Kansas
Kansas Governor
Governor of Kansas Laura Kelly Democratic Party Assumed office: 2019-01-14
Elections
Next election:November 3, 2026
Last election:November 8, 2022
14 more rows

What type of government is Kansas City? ›

City government

In this form of municipal government, an elected city council—which includes the mayor and serves as the city's primary legislative body—appoints a chief executive called a city manager to oversee day-to-day municipal operations and implement the council's policy and legislative initiatives.

What is the party affiliation of the Kansas City council? ›

According to the City Charter, city elections are non-partisan, meaning that the mayor and city council run without nominal political affiliation. The mayor of Kansas City occupies an office on the 29th floor of the Kansas City City Hall, the building's highest floor.

Is Missouri conservative or liberal? ›

Share this chart:
Political ideologyWhiteAsian
Conservative90%< 1%
Moderate81%1%
Liberal70%3%

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Allyn Kozey

Last Updated:

Views: 6388

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (43 voted)

Reviews: 90% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Allyn Kozey

Birthday: 1993-12-21

Address: Suite 454 40343 Larson Union, Port Melia, TX 16164

Phone: +2456904400762

Job: Investor Administrator

Hobby: Sketching, Puzzles, Pet, Mountaineering, Skydiving, Dowsing, Sports

Introduction: My name is Allyn Kozey, I am a outstanding, colorful, adventurous, encouraging, zealous, tender, helpful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.